CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Daniel A. Ninedorf
Ox Creek Energy Associates, Inc.
321-A Harrison St.
Kewaunee, WI 54216

RE: The tariff classification of the CoroCam 6D from South Africa

Dear Mr. Ninedorf:

In your letter dated August 23, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the CoroCAM 6D.

The CoroCAM 6D is a daylight ultraviolet and visible channel camera. It is used for the observation of high voltage electrical defects through the emission of ultraviolet light from the air due to the electrical stress of corona, arcing and sparking. The CoroCAM 6D is described as a ultraviolet photon detector which measures and displays the quantity of photons being emitted in the ultraviolet solar-blind wavelengths within a specific unit area or field of view in an image. The CoroCAM 6D also has a color visible light camera within a field of view to create an image. The fields of view of the two images are concurrent and are optically and electronically overlaid. The CoroCAM 6D is used to detect and observe electrical discharge on high voltage equipment such as transmission lines and distribution lines, for the purpose of maintenance and safety.

The applicable subheading for the CoroCAM 6D will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring and checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); other; electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division